Wapen van Diever - Diever, NL
32U E 319640 N 5859792
[NL] Het gemeente wapen van Diever, tentoongesteld bij het VVV kantoor. [EN] The municipal coat of arms of Diever, on display at the tourist office.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

[NL]
Het Wapen van Diever stamt uit 1946. De omschrijving luidt:

" In hermelijn een paal, gedwarsbalkt van keel en zilver van 16 stukken, links boven vergezeld van een kraaghalskruikje van hunebedaardewerk en rechts onder van een eschdoornblad, beide van keel. Het schild gedekt met een gouden kroon van 3 bladeren en 2 paarlen."

De afbeeldingen herinneren aan zowel de prehistorie als aan de historie uit de 20e eeuw. Dit wapen is tentoongesteld buiten het VVV kantoor in Diever.

In 1998 werd de gemeente Diever samengevoegd in de nieuwe gemeente Westerveld. Er werden geen elementen van het wapen van Diever overgenomen in het wapen van Westerveld.

[EN]
The coat of arms of Diever dates from 1946. The description is:

"In ermine a pole, crossbeamed of throat and silver of 16 pieces, top left accompanied by a ruff-neck jar of hunebed earthenware and bottom right of an maple leaf, both of throat. The shield covered with a golden crown of 3 leaves and 2 pearls."

The images recall both prehistory and 20th century history. This weapon is on display outside the tourist office in Diever.

In 1998 the municipality of Diever was merged into the new municipality of Westerveld. No elements of Diever's coat of arms were taken over in Westerveld's coat of arms.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Diever

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Outside the tourist office in Diever

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
"In ermine a post, thwarted with gules and silver of sixteen pieces, at the top right accompanied by a collar-necked jar of dolmen pottery and at the bottom left by a maple leaf, both of gules. The shield covered with a golden crown of three leaves and two pearls."

Bosweg 2A 7981 LE Diever