Starter House at Brackenridge Park Golf Course - San Antonio, TX USA
14R E 550713 N 3257944
This native limestone and concrete building that is called the Starter House is at the edge of the parking lot and at the end of the Brackenridge Park Golf Club Clubhouse is a WPA project completed in 1940 by the National Youth Administration (NYA)

The Brackenridge Park Golf Club is a historical golf course that was already in use for 24 years by the time the National Youth Administration (NYA) project of building this Starter House for the golf course. The Brackenridge Park Golf Course had been designed in 1915 and built in 1916 as the first public 18-hole golf course in Texas. Since George W. Brackenridge had donated the land to the City of San Antonio for use as a public park, the city used a portion of the donated land to create and manage a public golf course. As the popularity of golf grew and as more people became aware that San Antonio had a top rated golf course, the need for a Starter House to help the golfers manage their tee off times became apparent. The paperwork was submitted to the Work Progress Administration (WPA) for the project to be done and it was assigned to the National Youth Administration to complete the project in 1940.

The Starter House is where the groups of golfers who are playing together meet and wait for their assigned tee times. The flow of golfers onto the 1st tee to start their round of golf is managed by a person hired for that task by the golf course. The Starter House is not the same as the Clubhouse; nor is it a small home that new home buyers purchase as their first house! It is designed and used for the purpose of scheduling and monitoring the groups of golfers getting started in an orderly manner.

It is noteworthy that this Starter House is the only remaining feature that was listed as one of many items built by the WPA/NYA that was listed on the nomination form submitted to the National Register of Historic Places when nominating this golf course the the NRHP designation.

On the side of the Starter House building that faces toward the Clubhouse and away from the golf course, is a plaque that is mounted to the left of the door into the House, The plaque reads as follows:

"National Youth
Administration
1940"

There are three other plaques mounted on the other stone walls of this same Starter House that comment on other historical or significant events.
Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)

Date built or created: 1940