Museo Militar Rexional da Coruña - A Coruña. ES
This is the Military Museum of the city of A Coruña.
Location: Galicia, Spain

-=:=-

Military Museum of A Coruña

"The Regional Military Museum of A Coruña, is a history museum displaying a rich and varied permanent exhibition, which informs and witnesses experiences and concerns of the armies. The museum also offers a more realistic and comprehensive vision of the past.

The museum is of secular origins, actually part of its collections date from mid-19th century. Today's facilities are modern (opened in 1992) and they house pieces ranges from the 17th century to the 20th century. The museum mainly displays science and technology pieces, fine arts, armament, ammunitions, souvenirs, mock-ups, flags, decorations, documents, uniforms and furniture.

The museum organises many different types of activities within an annual programme, including historical recreations, children's plays, essay competitions, photo contests, games, etc. Some actions are about seeking around and some are related to the exhibited objects. The museum also organised concerts, military movie viewing and temporary exhibitions.

In general, this military museum offers an unbiased historical vision, respecting current ideas and values."

Opening hours: Monday to Saturday from 10 am to 2 pm and from 5 pm to 7:30 pm. Sundays and holidays from 10 am to 2 pm.

Open all year: Yes