St. Peter the Apostle Church - Dallas, TX
14S E 706482 N 3630716
Began as an African-American church, in the mid 1980’s the Diocese approached the parishioners about sharing St. Peter’s with a group of Polish Catholics. Today St. Peter parish has two thriving communities and cultures.

Church Website

"1905: Mary Jordan, an ex-slave (along with her husband, Valentine Jordan), observed the excellent instruction students received from Ursuline Nuns. Although non-Catholics, they agreed that it would be good to have a Catholic church and school in their community. Jordan met with Bishop Edward Joseph Dunne and made her request. At that time, construction of Sacred Heart Cathedral was complete. Bishop Dunne had the former procathedral structure rebuilt at the corner of Allen and Cochran street (today, Woodall Rodgers), which today is St. Peter.

1955: The old cathedral building is demolished and a new church is built.

1957: The new St. Peter church is dedicated by Bishop Thomas Gorman on June 22.

2014: Following the destruction of the original and historic St. Peter statue at the forefront of the church building, is replaced by the new statue - St. Peter: The Fisher of Men."

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship