The Match Factory - Bellefonte, PA
18T E 265563 N 4532445
Some of the many buildings of the Match Factory have been repurposed into the National Headquarters of the American Philatelic Society.

The Pennsylvania Match Factory was one of the leading producers of wooden matches during the first half of the 20th century. It was founded in 1899 by Bellefonte entrepreneurs, including Col. W Fred Reynolds. The factory buildings opened in 1900, utilizing the vast resources of the surrounding region. By World War II, the company had merged into the Universal Match Corporation, and the workforce had grown to 400. The factory closed in 1947 due to competition from book matches and cigarette lighters.
(from a virtual walking tour of Bellefonte: (visit link) )

The American Philatelic Society is the largest nonprofit stamp collecting foundation of philately in the world. Both the membership and interests of the society are worldwide. (from wikipedia
(visit link) )
Address::