Musavi - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
29T E 523573 N 4670930
Constant technological advances are leading to the replacement of sanitary equipment and instruments, now obsolete, with more modern ones.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"THE BEGINNINGS OF THE MUSEUM
The opening of the new public hospital in Vigo Álvaro Cunqueiro in 2015, and the consequent health reorganization experienced in the Vigo area meant the end of the health activity of certain centers, some of them with a long care history, such as Hospital Rebullón or Hospital Xeral -which came providing health care to the population since 1955-.

The tasks of emptying, selection and transfer of furniture, equipment, instruments and archives of services and centers that changed location, made many professionals and the same area management aware of the need to preserve those elements that, although lacking useful life, they represented testimonial examples of the health activity and the society of past times, constituting an important patrimony that came to enrich our historical legacy and that, therefore, we had the responsibility and obligation to protect for the future generations.

OUR MISSION
This website is an essential element of the MUSAVI museum proposal. A plan that turns this dream into a viable and functional reality and contributes to the research, dissemination and defense of culture and heritage around the health world, constituting an ideal space for knowledge of health history and its evolution.

This museum also aspires to be the main driver of research and recognition of our health scientific and cultural past, closely linking professionals and users of the city through its heritage.

OBJECTIVES
CONSERVATION: The conservation of health heritage.
RESEARCH: Health history research.
OF ALL AND FOR ALL: Show the public the wealth and technical advances and their social and economic aspects.
DISCLOSURE: The dissemination, dissemination and evolution of the health world.
REFERENCE CENTER: The identification of MUSAVI as a center for generating knowledge and global health dissemination.

The MUSAVI will have a documentation area, a fixed exhibition area and another itinerant exhibition area, essentially in health centers, and accessible to the general public. It will also have an online virtual museum where you can consult the entire MUSAVI archive."

Font: (visit link)
Days and Hours of Operation: