Deutscher Soldatenfriedhof Quesnoy sur Deûle - Quesnoy sur Deûle, France
31U E 500509 N 5618009
EN - 1964 German war dead from World War I rest on this cemetery. FR - 1964 morts de guerre allemands de la Première Guerre mondiale reposent sur ce cimetière. DE - 1964 Auf diesem Friedhof ruhen deutsche Kriegstote aus dem Ersten Weltkrieg.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Descriptif

The German military cemetery in Quesnoy-sur-Deûle was created in November 1914 by the German troops, who buried their dead here until the end of November 1916. In 1920 and 1925, the French military authorities made additional beds, including from comines. Here was a field cemetery of the II. Bavarian. Army corps disbanded; the 308 dead were given a common grave in Quesnoy. A larger part of those resting here fell during the heavy fighting on Belgian soil south of Ypres in October and November 1914 (1st Battle of Flanders) and in December near Armentières. The trench warfare in 1915 and 1916 resulted in further high casualties, in 1918 only two German dead were laid in bed. The dead belonged to troops whose home garrisons were mainly in Saxony and Bavaria, but also in Württemberg, Hesse, Mecklenburg, Silesia, Pomerania, Brandenburg as well as in Alsace and Lorraine. At that time, the troop erected a central point while a memorial stone was placed on the communal grave.

The first work to improve the condition of the cemetery was carried out by the Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. on the basis of an agreement made with the responsible French military authorities in 1926. However, the problem of permanent marking of the graves due to the lack of foreign currency and the Second World War, which broke out in 1939, remained unsolved.

After the conclusion of the Franco-German war graves agreement of July 19, 1966, the Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. - financially supported by the federal government - was able to undertake the final design of the German military cemeteries in France from the time of the First World War. In addition to a fundamental revision of the landscape gardening, the temporary wooden grave markers were exchanged in 1977 for crosses made of Belgian granite with the names and dates of those who rest here engraved. Of the 1,964 dead, 1,656 rest in individual graves; 28 remained nameless. In the communal grave with the 308 dead from Comines, a victim remained without a name.

For religious reasons, the grave of a fallen Jew was given a stele made of the same material instead of a cross. The Hebrew characters say: 1. (above) 'Here rests buried ... .'2. (below) 'May his soul be integrated into the circle of the living.'

Care: The cemetery is constantly looked after by the care service of the Volksbund.

FR

Descriptif

Le cimetière militaire allemand de Quesnoy-sur-Deûle a été créé en novembre 1914 par les troupes allemandes, qui y ont enterré leurs morts jusqu'à fin novembre 1916. En 1920 et 1925, les autorités militaires françaises ont fait des lits supplémentaires, y compris à partir de comines. Voici un cimetière de campagne du II. Bavarois. Corps d'armée dissous; les 308 morts ont reçu une fosse commune à Quesnoy. Une plus grande partie de ceux qui y reposaient tomba lors des violents combats sur le sol belge au sud d'Ypres en octobre et novembre 1914 (1ère bataille de Flandre) et en décembre près d'Armentières. La guerre des tranchées en 1915 et 1916 a entraîné d'autres pertes élevées, en 1918, seuls deux morts allemands ont été couchés. Les morts appartenaient à des troupes dont les garnisons nationales se trouvaient principalement en Saxe et en Bavière, mais aussi dans le Wurtemberg, la Hesse, le Mecklembourg, la Silésie, la Poméranie, le Brandebourg ainsi qu'en Alsace et en Lorraine. À ce moment-là, la troupe érigea un point central tandis qu'une pierre commémorative était placée sur la fosse communale.

Les premiers travaux d'amélioration de l'état du cimetière ont été réalisés par le Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. sur la base d'un accord passé avec les autorités militaires françaises compétentes en 1926. Cependant, le problème du marquage permanent des tombes en raison du manque de devises et de la Seconde Guerre mondiale, qui a éclaté en 1939, est resté sans solution.

Après la conclusion de l'accord franco-allemand sur les fosses de guerre du 19 juillet 1966, le Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. - soutenu financièrement par le gouvernement fédéral - a pu entreprendre la conception finale des cimetières militaires allemands en France dès la Première Guerre mondiale. Outre une révision fondamentale du jardinage paysager, les pierres tombales temporaires en bois ont été échangées en 1977 contre des croix en granit belge avec les noms et dates de ceux qui reposent ici gravés. Sur les 1 964 morts, 1 656 reposent dans des tombes individuelles; 28 sont restés sans nom. Dans la fosse commune avec les 308 morts de Comines, une victime est restée sans nom.

Pour des raisons religieuses, la tombe d'un juif déchu a reçu une stèle faite du même matériau au lieu d'une croix. Les caractères hébreux disent: 1. (ci-dessus) «Ici repose enterré ...» 2. (ci-dessous) «Que son âme s'intègre dans le cercle des vivants».

Entretien: Le cimetière est constamment entretenu par le service de soins du Volksbund.

DE

Beschreibung

Der deutsche Soldatenfriedhof Quesnoy-sur-Deûle wurde im November 1914 von der deutschen Truppe angelegt, die hier bis Ende November 1916 ihre Toten bestattete. In den Jahren 1920 und 1925 nahmen die französischen Militärbehörden weitere Zubettungen u.a. auch aus Comines vor. Hier wurde ein Feldfriedhof des II. bayer. Armeekorps aufgelöst; die 308 Toten erhielten in Quesnoy ein gemeinsames Grab. Ein größerer Teil der hier Ruhenden fiel bei den schweren Kämpfen auf belgischem Boden südlich Ypern im Oktober und November 1914 (1. Flandernschlacht) sowie im Dezember bei Armentières. Der Stellungskrieg in den Jahren 1915 und 1916 forderte weitere hohe Verluste, 1918 wurden dagegen nur noch zwei deutsche Tote zugebettet.Die Toten gehörten Truppenteilen an, deren Heimatgarnisonen überwiegend in Sachsen und Bayern, aber auch in Württemberg, Hessen, Mecklenburg, Schlesien, Pommern, Brandenburg sowie im Elsaß und in Lothringen lagen. Seinerzeit errichtete die Truppe ein zentrales Mal, während auf dem Gemeinschaftsgrab ein Gedenkstein gesetzt wurde.

Instandsetzungsarbeiten zwischen den KriegenErste Arbeiten zur Verbesserung des Zustandes des Friedhofes führte der Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. aufgrund einer 1926 mit den zuständigen französischen Militärbehörden getroffenen Vereinbarung aus.Allerdings blieb das Problem einer dauerhaften Kennzeichnung der Gräber infolge Devisenmangels und des 1939 ausbrechenden Zweiten Weltkrieges ungelöst.

Endgültige GestaltungNach Abschluss des deutsch-französischen Kriegsgräberabkommens vom 19. Juli 1966 konnte der Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. - finanziell unterstützt von der Bundesregierung - die endgültige Gestaltung der deutschen Soldatenfriedhöfe in Frankreich aus der Zeit des Ersten Weltkrieges vornehmen. Außer einer grundlegenden landschaftsgärtnerischen Überarbeitung erfolgte 1977 der Austausch der provisorischen Holzgrabzeichen gegen Kreuze aus belgischem Granit mit eingravierten Namen und Daten der hier Ruhenden. Von den 1 964 Gefallenen ruhen 1 656 in Einzelgräbern; 28 blieben namenlos. In dem Gemeinschaftsgrab mit den 308 Toten von Comines blieb ein Opfer ohne Namen.

Das Grab eines Gefallenen jüdischen Glaubens erhielt aus religiösen Gründen statt eines Kreuzes eine Stele aus dem gleichen Material. Die hebräischen Schriftzeichen besagen:1. (oben) "Hier ruht begraben... ."2. (unten) "Möge seine Seele eingebunden sein in den Kreis der Lebenden."

Pflege: Der Friedhof wird ständig durch den Pflegedienst des Volksbundes betreut.

Source