US-17 Brunswick County Rest Area
The rest area for Brunswick County located along US-17, heading northbound.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This rest area acts as both a convenient rest area, but also as a entryway on the edge of the town of Shallotte. The unique layout allows both momentary pull offs with spaced parallel parking along the main drive, but also a dedicated parking section for those who wish to stop and use the rest area's facilities.

Of note, this locale features a few covered picnic shelters . A screen of trees blocks the view of the highway, allowing a more restful view. Things are spaced out enough so that visitors are not overcrowded.

In the north section of the rest area is the visitor center proper. It features vending machines, restrooms, and information. The exterior features a few more points of interest - a pollinator garden, as well as a dog exercise area and a Blue Star memorial.

Adjacent to the rest area are several places of note. There is a gas station just on the left after pulling out, as well as several fast food locations. Beyond, the city of Shallotte lies within easy access along all three available routes.
Highway Number: US17

Common Name for the Highway: Highway 17

Highway Access Direction: North

Rest Area Name: US-17 Brunswick County Rest Area

Facilities:
Restrooms Picnic Tables Pet exercise area

Services:
Vending machines

Special Features:
There is a Blue Star memorial as well as a pollinator garden, both donated by local charitable organization.

WiFi: no