Cedron Cemetery and School
14R E 645404 N 3536806
Texas Historical Marker for the Cedron Cemetery and School, located in a roadside turnout on FM 56 just north of Cedar Shores, providing some history of the school whose foundation along with the cemetery are all that remain of the Cedron community.

There is a green highway sign pointing toward the Cedron Cemetery, and the actual cemetery sign is well visible from the highway. The ranchers here are kind enough to allow access, so please be on your best behavior while visiting. You'll pass the school's foundation as you approach the cemetery, and be sure to park off the road so as to not block access.

Marker Text:
Settlement of northeastern Bosque County began in the 1850s, as people traveling west through the area were attracted to the fertile lands along Cedron Creek. Among the first community projects of the new neighbors was the construction of a school building. A one-room cedar structure, it was also used for church and social gatherings.

The original schoolhouse was replaced in the 1930s by a newer frame structure. Like its predecessor, it also served as a church and community center. The school was consolidated with other area schools in 1938, and the building later was dismantled.

A community cemetery (about one-half mi. W) was established on land adjacent to the school building. Although there may have been earlier, undocumented burials, the oldest marked grave is that of schoolteacher J.T. Hungerford (1844-1880), the apparent victim of tuberculosis. A few days after Hungerford's death, another community resident, Susan J. Arnold (1845-1880) was also buried in the graveyard. Since that time many area citizens have been interred there.

Few residents remain in the Cedron vicinity. The cemetery and school building foundation are the last visible reminders of a once-thriving rural community. (1990)

Incise: In Memory of W.H. Duke and Family