Rotunda of Mosta — Mosta, Malta
33S E 448193 N 3974112
The Sanctuary Basilica of the Assumption of Our Lady (Maltese: Santwarju Bazilika ta' Santa Marija), commonly known as the Rotunda of Mosta, is a Roman Catholic parish church and Minor Basilica in Mosta, Malta
Location: Malta

"The Sanctuary Basilica of the Assumption of Our Lady (Maltese: Santwarju Bazilika ta' Santa Marija), commonly known as the Rotunda of Mosta (Maltese: Ir-Rotunda tal-Mosta) or the Mosta Dome, is a Roman Catholic parish church and Minor Basilica in Mosta, Malta, dedicated to the Assumption of Mary. It was built between 1833 and the 1860s to neoclassical designs of Giorgio Grognet de Vassé, on the site of an earlier Renaissance church which had been built in around 1614 to designs of Tommaso Dingli.
The design of the present church is based on the Pantheon in Rome, has the third largest unsupported dome in the world and is Malta's largest and most famous church. The church narrowly avoided destruction during World War II when on 9 April 1942 a German aerial bomb pierced the dome and fell into the church during Mass, but failed to explode. This event was interpreted by the Maltese as a miracle, although many bombs failed to explode. [...]"

from wikipedia