Mairie Orange, France
the very beautiful Orange Town Hall. le très bel hotel de ville d Orange.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En
the building source Provence Guide:
This building belonged to the Laurens family in the 17th century. The mansion was sold to Frédéric de Langes, Lord of Lubières, in 1679. In 1684, the latter became president of the Orange Parliament. In 1702, the de Lubières family, expelled for remaining Protestant, emigrated to Switzerland. Acquired by the city in 1713, the Hôtel de Lubières has become the Orange Town Hall. Expanded and transformed, its facade and architectural ensemble are different from the original buildings.

the city source Tourism:
• In the 18th century, between 1711 and 1713, Protestants were banished from the Principality by Louis XIV. They are exiled in Switzerland and in Prussia. The great plague of 1720 claimed 550 victims. In 1731, the Principality remained without a prince and the territory was annexed to the Dauphiné. Towards the middle of this century, the opening of the factory of Indiennes (so-called Indian printed cottons) of the Wetter brought some prosperity. The city destroys bastions and walls in order to create tree-lined walks.
In 1774, the last bishop of Orange, Monsignor du Tillet, undertook the restoration of the cathedral. During the troubled period of the Revolution, a revolutionary tribunal had 332 people executed. It was in 1793 that Orange became part of the Vaucluse department.

• From the 19th century, Orange regains its calm and prosperity. It is during this century that the city will begin its policy of developing reception structures for the army. Art, culture and the start of work to clear and restore ancient monuments will take a very important place. The Ancient Theater regains its original function, which had been lost for centuries, and becomes once again an open-air performance venue during the first Roman festival on August 21, 1869. Following a brief dated August 6, 1877, the Archbishop of Avignon will become also bishop of Orange.

• In the 20th century, the military vocation developed in particular with the creation of the Caritat air base: inauguration of the BA 115 in 1939 by Edouard Daladier and with the installation of the 1st Foreign Cavalry Regiment of the Foreign Legion in 1967. During of this century, two other vocations, tourism and wine, have been confirmed. Orange has two UNESCO listed monuments and has the privilege of being located in the heart of the Côtes du Rhône.

Fr
le batiment source Provence Guide :
Ce bâtiment appartenait au 17ème siècle à la famille de Laurens. L’hôtel particulier fut vendu à Frédéric de Langes, Seigneur de Lubières, en 1679. En 1684, ce dernier devint président du Parlement d'Orange. En 1702, la famille de Lubières expulsée pour être restée protestante émigra en Suisse. Acquis par la ville en 1713, l’hôtel de Lubières est devenu l’hôtel de ville d’Orange. Agrandi et transformé, sa façade et son ensemble architectural sont différents des bâtiments d’origine.

la ville source Tourisme :
• Au 18ème siècle, entre 1711 et 1713, les Protestants sont bannis de la Principauté par Louis XIV. Ils sont exilés en Suisse et en Prusse. La grande peste de 1720 fait 550 victimes. En 1731, la Principauté reste sans prince et le territoire est annexé au Dauphiné. Vers la moitié de ce siècle, l’ouverture de la fabrique d’indiennes (cotonnades imprimées dites indiennes) des Wetter apporte une certaine prospérité. La ville fait détruire bastions et murailles afin de créer des promenades arborées.
En 1774, le dernier évêque d’Orange, Monseigneur du Tillet, entreprend la restauration de la cathédrale. Durant la période trouble de la Révolution, un tribunal révolutionnaire fait exécuter 332 personnes. C’est en 1793, qu’Orange fait partie du département de Vaucluse.

• A partir du 19ème siècle, Orange retrouve son calme et sa prospérité. C’est au cours de ce siècle que la ville va commencer sa politique de développement des structures d’accueil pour l’armée. L’art, la culture et le début des travaux de dégagement et de restauration des monuments antiques vont prendre une place très importante. Le Théâtre Antique retrouve sa fonction première perdue depuis des siècles et redevient un lieu de spectacle de plein air lors de la première fête romaine le 21 août 1869. A la suite d’un bref du 6 août 1877, l’archevêque d’Avignon deviendra aussi évêque d’Orange.

• Au 20ème siècle, la vocation militaire se développe notamment avec la création de la base aérienne Caritat : inauguration de la BA 115 en 1939 par Edouard Daladier et avec l’installation du 1er Régiment Etranger de cavalerie de la Légion Etrangère en 1967. Au cours de ce siècle, deux autres vocations, touristique et vinicole, se sont confirmées. Orange, possède deux monuments classés UNESCO et a le privilège d’être située au cœur des Côtes du Rhône.

Name: Orange

Place Georges Clemenceau