Cementerio de San Amaro - A Coruña, Spain
The Cementerio de San Amaro is an historical Cemetery part of the European Cemiteries Route.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The Cemetery of San Amaro, in A Coruña (Northwest of Spain), a small town of 250.000 inhabitants, reachs this year its 200th anniversary.
Although the main tombs were stablished in that place in 1781, the cemetery was oficially opened in 1812. It stands nowadays working being the main cemetery of a village with 2 more public necropolis and a public crematorium (there are also 4 more cemeteries handled by the Church).

200 of its 20.000 graves corresponds to distinguished painters, writers, politicians, local heroes, aristocracy and business men who have been buried there for 2 centuries along.

It’s structured in three areas (civil, religious and british) and facing the sea. Some of it’s elements are protected according to spanish heritage laws and a part of the council budget is reserved every year to preserve it.

In fact, for the next years there’s a Renewal Planning (Plan Director) for changing the cemetery paviment, increasing seriously the green area, renewing the furnishing and improving the accesses for handicapped people.

In the other hand, guided tours will be restablished getting better signs elements for helping visitors to see all the prominent vaults and monuments.

Between its walls here are hidden “curious stories” as that one of the child Juan Darriba, local hero for saving a woman who was drowing in the beach, losing himself its life. He was 11 and from his death it’s grave has fresh flowers each year brougth still by the descendants of that women. Or the issue that the younger sister of Picasso was buried here when she died of difteria during the 4 years Picasso’s family lived in town. There were also rests of some german soldiers found dead during the First and Second World War.

The main entrance and chapel are one of the most beautiful examples of neoclasic style in that part of Spain."

From: (visit link)

Admission Prices: