Statue de Saint-Jean l'Évangéliste - Statue of Saint-John the Evangelist - Nicolet, Québec
18T E 683417 N 5122189
Cette statue de Saint-Jean l'Évangéliste est située en avant du Couvent des Soeurs de l'Assomption de la Sainte-Vierge. This statue of Saint-John the Evangelist is located in front of the Convent of the Sisters of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary.
Location: Québec, Canada

Personnage connu par les évangiles canoniques, les Actes des Apôtres et la première tradition patristique (Irénée), l'apôtre Jean, fils de Zébédée et de Salomé, né à Bethsaïde, était le frère de saint Jacques le Majeur et exerçait le métier de pêcheur. Avant le ministère de Jésus, il semble probable (d'après Jean, I, 25-40) qu'il ait été d'abord disciple du Baptiste. Il devint ensuite l'un des Douze (Matthieu, IV, 21). Ses frères Jacques et Pierre formaient avec lui le groupe privilégié des disciples de Jésus (témoins de la résurrection de la fille de Jaïre, de la transfiguration et de l'agonie de Gethsémani). Avant, comme après la résurrection du Christ, Jean est souvent nommé avec Pierre (Luc, XXII, 8 ; Jean, XVIII, 16 ; XX, 2-10 ; XXI, 15-23 ; Actes, III, 1-11 ; IV, 13 et 19). Le collège de Jérusalem envoie les deux apôtres ensemble à Samarie (Actes, VIII). Dans le quatrième Évangile, Jean est appelé « le disciple que Jésus aimait », façon de compenser, peut-être, la grande autorité dont fut investi Pierre, son compagnon. Il est le seul des Douze à être mentionné au moment de la mort de Jésus.

Une tradition, assez digne de foi, le fait venir à Éphèse, d'où il gouverna les Églises d'Asie Mineure, probablement après 60. Il aurait été exilé ensuite à Patmos, sous Domitien (81-96). Revenu à Éphèse sous Nerva (96-98), c'est là qu'il serait mort, au début du règne de Trajan (98-117).

Avec plus ou moins de nuances et de réserves, on attribue à l'apôtre Jean divers ouvrages : des textes canoniques (le quatrième Évangile, les trois Epîtres de Jean et l'Apocalypse), mais aussi les Actes apocryphes de Jean, du IIe siècle, et trois Apocalypses apocryphes.

Translated from the above noted text:

A character known by the canonical Gospels, the Acts of the Apostles and the first patristic tradition (Irenaeus), the apostle John, son of Zebedee and Salome, born in Bethsaida, was the brother of Saint James the Greater and exercised the profession of fisherman . Before Jesus' ministry, it seems likely (according to John, I, 25-40) that he was first a disciple of the Baptist. He then became one of the Twelve (Matthew, IV, 21). His brothers Jacques and Pierre formed with him the privileged group of disciples of Jesus (witnesses of the resurrection of the daughter of Jairus, of the transfiguration and of the agony of Gethsemane). Before, as after the resurrection of Christ, John is often named with Peter (Luke, XXII, 8; John, XVIII, 16; XX, 2-10; XXI, 15-23; Acts, III, 1-11; IV, 13 and 19). The college of Jerusalem sends the two apostles together to Samaria (Acts, VIII). In the Fourth Gospel, John is called “the disciple whom Jesus loved”, a way of compensating, perhaps, for the great authority with which Peter, his companion, was invested. He is the only one of the Twelve to be mentioned at the time of Jesus' death.

A fairly credible tradition brings him to Ephesus, from where he ruled the Churches of Asia Minor, probably after 60. He was then exiled to Patmos, under Domitian (81-96). Returned to Ephesus under Nerva (96-98), it is there that he would have died, at the beginning of the reign of Trajan (98-117).

With more or less nuances and reservations, we attribute to the apostle John various works: canonical texts (the Fourth Gospel, the three Epistles of John and the Apocalypse), but also the apocryphal Acts of John, from the 2nd century , and three apocryphal Apocalypses.
Associated Religion(s): Catholique - Catholic

Statue Location: En avant du Couvent des Soeurs de l'Assomption de la Sainte-Vierge. In front of the Convent of the Sisters of the Assumption. of the Virgin Mary

Entrance Fee: Aucun - None

Artist: Louis Jobin - 1911