Strasbourg "Petite France" Lavoir
Lavoir on the river Ill in the Petite France quarter of Strasbourg.
Location: Grand-Est, France

(Look for this lavoir when taking the scenic boat tour of Strasbourg. You pass right by it along the way.)

The Petite-France is the most picturesque district of old Strasbourg. Previously the fishers', millers' and tanners' district, it is a haven of peace at the heart of the city. The alleys of the Petite France offer a succession of half-timbered houses of the XVIth and XVIIth century, with vast interior courts, large sloped roofs, and open attic areas where the pelts were once dried...

It is located on the Grande Île (Main Island), where the river Ill splits up into a number of canals, and cascades through a small area of medieval half-timbered houses and baroque sandstone buildings.

The name "Petite-France" (Gerberviertel in German) was conferred by the former German inhabitants not for architectonical reasons, but because of the numerous prostitutes working there in the Middle Ages — prostitution used to be known in Germany as "The French Business". Also, syphilis often contracted in that specific area was then known as Franzosenkrankheit ("french disease").