Pioneer Cemetery - Washington, AR USA
15S E 436894 N 3737909
On the North end of the old historic city of Washington, Arkansa, there is a pioneer cemetery where many of the early settlers and pioneers of this territory lived in the early to mid 1800s. Many of the original tomb stones have survived.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Historic Washington, AR was once the Capitol of Arkansas for a brief time. Much of this city is within the boundary of Historic Washington State Park, named that way because the extant buildings were there originally as history was being made in and from them! Local politicians, parents of former Governors of Arkansas lived here and are buried here. The blacksmith famous for modifying Jim Bowie's famous knife had his blacksmith shop within sight of this cemetery's arched entrance. The old school, now repurposed, is refurbished and still stands adjacent to the cemetery property. And as expected, the historic Black Walnut grove, from whose wooden branches is said to have been used for handles on Jim Bowie's knife, still stand and shade the gravesite as they have for hundreds of years.

To drive to this Pioneer Cemetery, beginning from IH-30, turn North onto US-278 and proceed to Washington, AR. Once in the city of Washington,turn right onto Franklin Street. Proceed on Franklin Street about 4 blocks and turn left onto Henry Clay Street. Drive past Conway Street intersection where Henry Clay changes name to NW Jay Street and continue on Jay Street. You will go a few hundred feet and should see the street divides to create a loop that takes you too and from the Pioneer Cemetery entrance. Drive the loop to the arched sign that reads "Pioneer Cemetery" across the top.

This cemetery is believed to be the oldest cemetery in Washington, AR. It was first used in 1825 and its last burial was in 1922 making it just shy of 100 years in use, but those were the most historical, formative years for not only Washington, AR but for the whole state of Arkansa. This is one reason why the Historical Washington State Park has the Historical added to its name.

The freestanding arch that frames the entrance to the Pioneer Cemetery is make of iron stand pipe and metal letters welded to curved pipe forming the arch on top.

Link to article from FaceBook page about this Pioneer Cemetery:
Type: Gateway