Hefbrug 'Hoge Gouwespoorbrug' - Gouda, NL
31U E 615466 N 5764323
[NL] Een viersporige hefbrug over de Gouwe in de drukke spoorverbinding Utrecht - Den Haag/Rotterdam. [EN] A four-track lift bridge over the Gouwe in the busy railway connection Utrecht - The Hague / Rotterdam.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]
De spoorlijn tussen Utrecht en Den Haag/Rotterdam behoort tot de drukste van Nederland.De oude drie-sporige draaibrug uit 1911 had onvoldoende capaciteit voor het groeiende spoorweg vervoer en met het toenemende vrachtverkeer over water, was de bestaande brug een knelpunt in de dienstregeling geworden. Er moest daarom een nieuwe, hogere brug worden gebouwd. In 1989 werd daarom de huidige Hoge Gouwespoorbrug, met de vier opvallende, ronde, betonnen heftorens gebouwd. Deze viersporige hef-brug heeft een doorvaarthoogte in gesloten stand van 7,04 m +KP (kanaalpeil), in geheven stand zelfs een doorvaarthoogte van 34,00 m +KP.
Door de hoogte is de brug is een herkenbaar punt in Gouda geworden. Voor de scheepvaart is één doorvaartopening met een doorvaartwijdte van 25,00 meter.

[EN]
The railway between Utrecht and The Hague / Rotterdam is one of the busiest in the Netherlands. The old three-track swing bridge from 1911 had insufficient capacity for the growing rail transport and with the increasing freight traffic over water, the existing bridge had become a bottleneck in the timetable. Therefore a new, higher bridge had to be built. That is why the current 'Hoge Gouwespoorbrug', with the four striking, round, concrete lifting towers, was built in 1989. This four-track lifting bridge has a clearance height in closed position of 7.04 m + KP (canal level), in raised position even a clearance height of 34.00 m + KP.
Due to its height, the bridge has become a recognizable point in Gouda. There is one opening for shipping with a passage width of 25.00 meters.
Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Railroad