Strasbourg Museum of Archeology
32U E 407970 N 5381640
This museum holds probably the largest collection of Celtic artifacts collected from around the Alsace region.
Location: Grand-Est, France

According to legend, Strasbourg, originally known as Argentorate, traces its ancestory back to the mythical Trébéta who was the son of Sémiramis and the supposed father of the Trévires and Triboques (the Celts of Trève and lower Alsace). Archeologists and historians have given justice to this myth by taking us through their excavation of the earliest traces of Strasbourg's history which recount the civilization of Rhénanie 700,000 years ago.

Located since the end of the 19th century in the basement of the Palais Rohan, the Archeological Museum has one of the riches collections in its field of French national antiquities. Reopened in 1992 after a reorganization of its collections it offers the opportunity to discover the earliest human activities in Alsace, from pre-historic times beginning with 600,000 B.C. until the dawn of the Middle Ages (800 A.D.)

There are a couple of rooms dedicated to the iron age "Halstatt" and "La Tene" Celtic cultures. There is a good audio guide available in many languages including English which make a visit to this museum worthwhile for non-French speakers.
Admission Fee (local currency): €4.00

Opening days/times: