Friedenskirche - Berlin-Niederschönhausen - Berlin, Germany
33U E 391854 N 5826936
[EN] The Peace Church is one of the 50 listed village churches in Berlin. [FR] L' église de la paix est l'une des 50 églises de village répertoriées de Berlin . [DE]Die Friedenskirche ist eine der 50 denkmalgeschützten Dorfkirchen in Berlin.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"The 18th century baroque stone church, with the choir at the crossroads of the old village, was rebuilt in 1869-1871 to form a cross - shaped complex with the apse to the east and an octagonal tower of three. The name Friedenskirche refers to the end of the German-French war in 1871.

The first stone village church had the simple layout of a rectangular church hall, without any extension. Since the dimensions (with the exception of the height) of this longhouse have remained the same to this day, it can be assumed that the carefully carved stonework has remained unchanged, at least to the usual height. from the eaves. This neat construction is typical of the late Romanesque style and therefore speaks for a period of construction around 1250. The church was renovated in the 16th century. The stone church was baroqueized in 1743, it received a choir, a roof tower with a wooden lantern and enlarged windows and it was covered with plaster.

A fundamental reconstruction that changed the appearance of the church as much as possible occurred in the years 1869-1871. Since enlargement had already been envisaged in 1849, Friedrich Wilhelm IV had sketched out a draft of ideas. He had laid the foundation stone for the completion of the Cologne Cathedral in 1842 and thought that even in "his" Niederschönhausen, he could only do justice to the Hohenzollern dynasty's claim with a cathedral-like extension.

The damage caused during the Second World War was provisionally corrected in 1948-1954. "