Mercy Hospital School of Nursing - Altoona, Pennsylvania
17T E 719508 N 4486519
This former Mercy Hospital School of Nursing was built,1952 and closed in 1985, as an attached wing to the hospital.

The building id being converted into a Graystone Manor Personal Care Home.
From Wikipedia:
"Mercy Hospital, also in Altoona, was conceived under the name of Mountain City Hospital to serve as a second hospital for the city. Mercy was formally opened on July 14, 1910, with nine beds, 15 physicians and 6 nurses in what was originally the 1866 home of Thomas McCaulley which was located on the corner of Eighth Avenue and Twenty-sixth Street of Altoona. Mercy also operated a school of nursing and by 1927 the hospital had grown to 180 beds. In 1935, while facing financial difficulties and at the request of the hospital's board of directors, Mercy came to be managed by the Sisters of the Holy Family of Nazareth of Pittsburgh. From that point the hospital experienced major expansions of its facilities, including a "B" wing that opened in 1962, a pavilion that opened in 1978, and another expansion 1991. Its school of nursing closed in 1985 and the hospital instead affiliated with a nursing program located at nearby Saint Francis College. In 1996, the Sisters of the Holy Family of Nazareth sold the hospital to the Sisters of Bon Secours, at which point it became part of the multi-state Bon Secours Health System and changed its name to Bon Secours Holy Family Hospital. In 2003, the Sisters of the Bon Secours withdrew their sponsorship of the hospital (although the hospital remained as a part of Bon Secours Health System) as merger talks with Altoona Hospital began to take shape."
Altoona, PA United States