The University of Birmingham - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 572667 N 5811564
This old photograph shows the Royal Party arriving to open the University of Birmingham in Edgbaston on 7th July 1909.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Source of the old photograph 'Plate 30' from "The First Civic University: Birmingham 1880-1980: An Introductory History" by Eric Ives, Diane Drummond Leonarf Schwarz(ISBN:1-902459-07-5).

The original buildings of the univerity's Edgbaston Campus known as the Aston Webb Building, which includes The University of Birmingham's 'Great Hall' were designed by the British Architect Aston Webb .

The university’s Edgbaston Campus was opened by His Majesty King Edward VII accompanied by Queen Alexandra on July 7 1909.

The building forms a grand semi-circle at the heart of the university and is a Listed Grade-II Building.

An extract from Historic England's listing for the building is shown below:
"1900-1909 by Sir Aston Webb and Ingress Bell, the D plan group main university building of which only part were completed to the original design. The Great Hall opposite the tower is the central axial building, to its front is a square entrance hall with a giant round arched mullioned window, above an ornate frieze over the loggia doorways, flanked by tapering square corner turrets (to rear as well) which are topped by small ribbed domes. Over the hall rises a low octagonal drum supporting a large ribbed dome and a miniature lantern. Red brick and stone and buff terracotta dressings, but the conception is more Byzantine than Renaissance. Behind the domed and galleried entrance hall with ornate Renaissance grotesque relief carving, lies the Great Hall itself, a vast tunnel vaulted space with cross vaulted 2 storey side galleries. Rich grotesque carving. Lavish stained glass by T R Spence. The centrepiece of the hall has 2 storey quadrant links forming the wing pavilions, 2 to the west but only one completed to the east. These relate on a smaller 2 storey scale to the Great Hall being square on plan and with similar ribbed domes but with round corner turrets, wings extending behind. Flat lintelled window ranges on ground floor and large frescoed friezes by Anning Bell below the parapets on the first floor level. The link ranges have segmental arched windows. Modern part to east not of special interest." (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1909