The National Museum - Poznan, Poland
The National Museum in Poznan
Location: Wielkopolskie, Poland

Muzeum Narodowe w Poznaniu - budynek powstal w latach 1900-1903 jako siedziba Kaiser-Friedrich Museum, wedlug projektu Karla Hinckeldeyna - architekta niemieckiego. Po I wojnie swiatowej stal sie siedziba Muzeum Wielkopolskiego. Od 1950 miesci sie tu Muzeum Narodowe, które przechowuje najbogatsza kolekcje sztuki w kraju. Zbiory obejmuja m.in. te uzyskane od Fundacji Raczynskich oraz Poznanskiego Towarzystwa Przyjaciól Nauk.

National Museum in Poznan - the building was erected in 1900-1903 as the seat of the Kaiser-Friedrich Museum, designed by Karl Hinckeldeyn - a German architect. After World War I it became the headquarters of the Wielkopolska Museum. Since 1950 it houses the National Museum, which stores the richest collection of art in the country. The holdings include those of the Raczynski Foundation and the Poznan Society of the Friends of Learning.

Theme:
Art