Leyton Parish Boundary Marker - High Road, Leytonstone, London, UK
31U E 292387 N 5715688
A parish boundary marker in the form of a metal plate set into a wall, marking the boundary between Leyton Parish and Cann Hall Parish.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This is a metal boundary marker, inscribed ‘LP - 1894’. LP stands for Leyton Parish and the marker is of 1894 vintage, which may well be the year this line of shops was built. The plate is almost square in shape, but with a curved top. It is set close to ground level, between two shop frontages. This marker is not in great condition, being covered in layers of inappropriate white paint and looking a little battered in its vulnerable position.

The marker was placed here to mark the boundary between Leyton (to the west) and Cann Hall (to the east) parishes. Cann Hall was a relatively short-lived parish, formed from part of Wanstead parish in 1894 but abolished in 1956.
Type of survey mark: Metal plate.

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?: