Washington Aqueduct - Montgomery County, MD / Washington, DC
18S E 305292 N 4319244
The Washington Aqueduct begins here at Great Falls, and continues 12 miles to Dalecarlia Reservoir. The above coordinates are for the beginning of the Aqueduct at Great Falls.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Washington Aqueduct is an aqueduct that provides the public water supply system serving Washington, D.C., and parts of its suburbs. One of the first major aqueduct projects in the United States, the Aqueduct was commissioned by Congress in 1852, and construction began in 1853 under the supervision of Montgomery C. Meigs and the US Army Corps of Engineers (which still owns and operates the system out of Baltimore District of the Corps). Portions of the Aqueduct went online on January 3, 1859, and the full pipeline began operating in 1864.[1] The system has been in continuous use ever since. It is listed as a National Historic Landmark, and the Union Arch Bridge within the system is listed as a Historic Civil Engineering Landmark."
County / Borough / Parish: Montgomery County / Washington, DC

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering