Climax Food Pantry - Climax, TX, USA
14S E 737646 N 3676648
The Climax Food Pantry stands near the highway on the grounds of the Climax Church of Christ, 4089 FM 1377, in the Climax community four miles northeast of Princeton, TX. Sunday services are at 10:15 AM.

The Climax Food Pantry stands near the church sign at the east end of the property. It is actually a metal box standing atop a steel stand with four legs that are painted white. The box is enclosed in a wood shell, and separated into six compartments inside. There are metal handles on each of the doors, and a hand-rendered "Climax Food Pantry" sign is on the back, facing the highway. At the time of my visit, the pantry was well-stocked with disposable diapers, baby food, canned goods, dry products, instant meals, ingredients for baked goods, toilet paper, a dental hygiene kit, and one can of SPAM.

The church does have a presence on Facebook (see below), which, while not very busy, is actually very revealing. They have a photo of the church bell, noting its use by the previous congregations, as well as a newspaper article from 1980 when the church held a homecoming. As the sign out front also indicates, the article mentions that the church was established in 1867 by members of the Shipman family, who had come here from Illinois. The settlement was dubbed "Illinois", but when it came time for a post office in 1895, the name was already in use, so "Climax" was the choice for a replacement. The article mentions that the congregation grew, and that this is the third sanctuary: The previous one was destroyed either by a tornado or heavy winds in 1955. Climax has seen its glory days, at one time boasting two gins, a grain elevator, a school, a church or two, a hotel, and a general store. Today, this church and the old store, just north of here but no longer in use, are what remains, and the Shipmans rest in peace in the historic Van Winkle Cemetery just south of here.
Physical Address:
Climax, TX USA