The restoration of the Cacho Fountain is inaugurated, which will provide water from now on - Santander, Cantabria, España
Those present have remembered Juan Carlos Arteche
Location: Cantabria, Spain

Racing Club players, as well as its president, Juan Carlos Pernía, and the coach, Miguel Ángel Portugal, have participated in the opening ceremony of the restoration of the Fuente de Cacho, which the Santander City Council has undertaken at the request of Pernía and of the racinguista clubs, also represented at the event, which was chaired by the mayor, Íñigo de la Serna.

The action has consisted of expanding the surface of the park, in an area of ??700 square meters, and the replacement of paving, soil, flower beds and gardening. The fountain compartment, which was "quite deteriorated", has also been replaced and has been covered with tile, and the glass has been replaced. The fountain did not give water but from now on it will.

Pernía has considered that this Thursday "is not just another inauguration" but "the plastic expression of a feeling". In this regard, he has referred to the "unofficial" anthem of Racing, the song of 'La Fuente de Cacho', which many people know outside of Cantabria, he said.

The president of Racing has wished that the team return to the rehabilitated enclosure in May "to celebrate something", in relation to the permanence, and finally has manifested the "pride" of Santander in front of a place "so emblematic" with the Fountain of Cacho, which is "a source of truth, not like Cibeles, which is artificial," he said.

For his part, the mayor has had a memory for Arteche, "who would have liked to share this moment," has expressed his opinion, and has stressed that the restoration of the fountain has been possible thanks to the supporters' clubs, which have been transferred to the City Council " the interest of racinguismo to recover one of the most important symbols of the team ", and to Pernía, who also insisted on his rehabilitation.

De la Serna has affirmed that it is a place "for racinguistas", which from now on will be a "celebration" of the permanence "we hope long before May" or the Copa del Rey.

The mayor has reviewed the heritage recovery actions that the Government team has carried out in this legislature - from the Riva Herrera palace to the San Pedro del Mar battery, passing through the Miranda Market, among others - within of his commitment to "make true historical memory", that is, "the one that has its roots in the ancestors".

De la Serna wished the Club "the best of luck, also in difficult times", where he recalled that Racing was going through a "much more difficult situation than the current one" when the first stone of this rehabilitation was laid. Faced with the "critical voices" that emerged then, the City Council offered "firmness in proposals and support", which are maintained.

Finally, the mayor has encouraged the people of Santander to visit the Fuente de Cacho, which is "the great unknown", and in this sense and at the request of the supporters' clubs, he has promised that some of the guided tours that take place in El Sardinero come to it.

Specifically, it was a demand made during the act by Fernando, the president of the Peñas, who agreed that many racinguistas do not know their location. Likewise, he asked the mayor to sound 'La Fuente de Cacho' at the end of the event in homage to Arteche, as was done.

Fernando has expressed the "pride" of the peñas to have this song as an unofficial anthem, and has assured that when it is sung on the field "it helps the players and distresses the opponents." "We have won many games for singing 'La Fuente de Cacho'," he said.

The opening ceremony concluded with a photo of the Racing family and the municipal authorities in the enclosure of the fountain, all dressed in Club scarves, while the mountain song sounded.

Leer más: (visit link)
Type of publication: Internet Only