Rear Admiral Richard E. Byrd - Winchester, Virginia
Located along the westbound side of Route 50 on the edge of downtown Winchester.
Location: Virginia, United States

Richard E. Byrd was a highly decorated naval officer who led multiple expeditions in Antarctica and was part of the Antarctic Peace Treaty. The Virginia historical marker is located where his childhood home once stood.

25 October 1888 - 11 March 1957

Here was born and reared Richard Evelyn Byrd, aviator and polar explorer. A 1912 U.S. Naval Academy graduate, he received the Medal of Honor for the first flight over the North Pole in 1926, and made the first commercial nonstop transatlantic flight in 1927. In 1928 he organized and led the first of five Antarctic expeditions, and flew over the South Pole in 1929. Byrd spent the winter of 1934 alone a hundred miles from his base at Little America, conducting scientific experiments. Of his several books, the best known is Alone. Byrd is regarded as the father of the Antarctic Peace Treaty, which bans the military use of Antarctica. He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

Type of Waymark: Off Continent Point of Interest