Península de la Magdalena - Santander, Cantabria, España
Long extension for some activities
Location: Cantabria, Spain

One of the places most appreciated by the people of Santander, this park has a surface area of 24.5 hectares and provides a multitude of activities.

1. Real Sociedad de Tenis

This private club was founded in 1906 thanks to the emergence of the social and sporting life of high society. It has links with the Spanish monarchy and indeed King Alfonso XIII was the first president of honour of the Club.

2. Península de La Magdalena Tourist Train

If you are feeling lazy you can always get to know the Península de La Magdalena on this little train that runs through the park while its history is narrated.

3. Outstanding monuments

The park holds a series of monuments such as that dedicated to the victims of terrorism by Agustín Ibarrola and the sculpture of Félix Rodríguez de la Fuente.

4. Parque Marino

It has been built in the open air by making use of the rocks of the cliff and the water coming into the sea; here you can see seals, sea lions, and penguins.

5. El Hombre y la mar Museum

In recognition of the Santander seaman Vital Alsar, you can see the three galleons that he used in his crossing of the Atlantic Ocean. Next to them there is a replica of the wooden raft on which he crossed the Pacific Ocean in 1970.

Palacio Magdalena
6. Palacio de La Magdalena

On the highest point of the Península de La Magdalena stands the former summer residence of King Alfonso XIII and Queen Victoria Eugenia. It is currently the venue for the summer courses of the Universidad International Menéndez Pelayo (UIMP) together with varied events held throughout the year.

6. La Cerda Lighthouse

There was a fort (1639) on this site which had been built on the cliffs to protect the city from its enemies. Today its installations are used for the Sea Classroom teaching project.

7. Mouro Island

From the northeast façade of the Palacio de La Magdalena this island can be seen; its lighthouse was built in 1858 with the aim of warning ships of their entry into the Bay.

8. Tide Gauge

It was built in 1874 to measure the vertexes of the Peninsula regarding average sea level, together with that of Cádiz and that of Alicante.

Alongside it can be found the Jetty of the King.

9. Bikini Beach

Situated at the foot of the Parque de La Magdalena, it owes its name to the fact that in the 1960s foreign students attending the summer courses wore bikinis on this beach.

10. Caballerizas Reales (Former Royal Stables)

Completed in 1917, they have served not only to keep animals and vehicles during the summer stays of the king and queen but also as a hall of residence for students from the university, which is still the case today during the UIMP summer courses. The enclosure also includes an assembly hall which hosts a multitude of activities.

11. La Horadada

This is a rock which according to legend was perforated by a stone boat that was transporting the heads of the Holy Martyrs: San Emeterio and San Celedonio Unfortunately it was split by a storm.

12. La Magdalena Open Space

In the past it was a polo field. Today it has become a large leisure area for the holding of concerts, sporting events, and other activities.

13. La Magdalena Beach

Owing to their proximity to the open space of La Magdalena and therefore to the children’s playground, the sands are very popular with families with young children

14. Island of the Tower

Known as the Island of Mice, it was used to place in quarantine the ships that arrived with sick crew members. Nowadays it is the setting for the Island of the Tower sailing school.

Font: (visit link)

Admission Prices: