GREATHOUSE STATION AND TAVERN
GREATHOUSE STATION AND TAVERN,BILLY THE KID HIDEOUT
Location: New Mexico, United States

From a letter Billy the Kid wrote to Governor Lew Wallace on December 12, 1880........."After mine and Billie Wilson's horses were killed we both made our way to a station, forty miles from the Oaks kept by Mr. Greathouse. When I got up next morning the house was surrounded by an outfit led by one Carlyle, who came into the house and demanded a surrender. I asked for their papers and they had none. So I concluded it amounted to nothing more than a mob and told Carlyle that he would have to stay in the house and lead the way out that night. Soon after a note was brought in stating that if Carlyle did not come out inside of five minutes they would kill the station keeper (Greathouse) who had left the house and was with them. In a short time a shot was fired on the outside and Carlyle thinking Greathouse was killed jumped through the window breaking the sash as he went and was killed by his own Party they think it was me trying to make my escape. The Party then withdrew. They returned the next day and burned an old man named Spencer's house and Greathouses also".
History::
THIS MARKER IS NOT LISTED ON THE HISTORICAL LIST. I ADDED AN EXTERNAL LINK. IT IS NORTH OF CARRIZOZO AND ONE OF BILLY THE KID'S HIDE OUT PLACES.A POSSE TRIED TO OVERTAKE BILLY THE KID AND A FEW OF HIS PARTNERS HERE. A DEPUTY WAS KILLED IN THE SHOOTOUT AND THE KID AND PARTNER'S ESCAPED. YOU CAN PARK AT THE MARKER.