Église Saint-Laurent de Parthenay, France
the church in the city center. l'eglise du centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source ParvisPoitiers:
The Saint-Laurent church, probably built in the 11th century and rebuilt in the 12th, belonged to the abbey and then to the bishopric of Luçon. It would have succeeded an older sanctuary. Its cloister is mentioned in 1219. It will be, between the churches of the castle, Sainte-Croix and Notre-Dame, and those of the suburbs, the bourgeois and merchant parish. + It presented a single vessel, a transept and a tower in front, with a portal between two blind arcades. It is not known what the shape of his bedside was.
+ As is common in Poitou after the Hundred Years War, population growth requires expansion at the end of the 15th century. Here, it will be by a collateral, north side, after drilling the large arches in the gutter wall.
+ In 1572, the vaults collapsed, four years after the fire started by the Huguenots. Rebuilt, they will be restored once again in the middle of the 19th century.
+ In 1852, the construction of the south aisle revealed medieval burials. Work continued with the restoration of the transept tower in 1865, followed by restoration of the facade, whose neo-Gothic spire was completed in 1875. One of the 4 bells weighs over 2 tonnes.
+ The history of Saint-Laurent, listed as a historic monument in 1862, makes it a complex building.

Fr source ParvisPoitiers :
L’église Saint-Laurent, sans doute construite au 11e siècle et rebâtie au 12e, dépendit de l’abbaye puis de l’évêché de Luçon. Elle aurait succédé à un sanctuaire plus ancien. Son cloître est mentionné en 1219. Elle sera, entre les églises du château, Sainte-Croix et Notre-Dame, et celles des faubourgs, la paroisse bourgeoise et marchande. + Elle présentait un vaisseau unique, un transept et une tour en façade, avec un portail entre deux arcades aveugles. On ignore quelle était la forme de son chevet.
+ Comme c’est fréquent en Poitou après la guerre de Cent Ans, la croissance de la population exige un agrandissement à la fin du 15e siècle. Ici, ce sera par un collatéral, côté nord, après percement des grandes arcades dans le mur gouttereau.
+ En 1572, les voûtes s’effondrent, quatre ans après l’incendie allumé par les huguenots. Reconstruites, elles seront une nouvelle fois restaurées au milieu du 19e siècle.
+ En 1852, la construction du collatéral sud révèle des sépultures médiévales. Les travaux se poursuivent avec la restauration de la tour du transept en 1865, puis par celle de la façade, dont la flèche néo-gothique est achevée en 1875. L’une des 4 cloches pèse plus de 2 tonnes.
+ L’histoire de Saint-Laurent, classée monument historique en 1862, en fait un édifice complexe.

ParvisPoitiers