Swiatowid Obelisk - Poznan, Poland
Milestone showing the distance to european capitals located next to the Kaponiera Roundabout
Location: Wielkopolskie, Poland

Obelisk Światowida, to kamień milowy znajdujący się przy Rondzie Kaponiera w centrum Poznania. Został stworzony w 1973 roku przez Jerzego Sobocińskiego - artystę rzeźbiarza związanego z Wielkopolską. Obelisk składa się pięciu granitowych segmentów, ważących po 3 tony każdy. Na każdym z nich przy pomocy odlanych z brązu 400 liter, naniesione zostały dystanse dzielące ten punkt od różnych miast (w większości stolic) europejskich krajów. W latacj 90 XX wieku na szczycie umieszczono metalowy znacznik MTP, będący skrótem od Międzynarodowych Targów Poznańskich.

Unikalnym elementem tego kamienia milowego są znajdujące się na nim cztery zegary (WM13TQ5) wyprodukowane w Czechosłowacji, które były jednostkami zależnymi. Ich sterowanie odbywało się poprzez zegar-matkę, który znajdował się w sąsiednim budynku kina "Bałtyk" - obecnie w tym miejscu stoi wieżowiec o tej samej nazwie (WM13TPD).

The Obelisk of Swiatowid, is a landmark located next to the Kaponiera Roundabout in the center of Poznań. It was created in 1973 by Jerzy Sobociński - sculptor associated with Wielkopolska region. The obelisk consists of five granite segments, weighing 3 tons each. On each of them, by means of 400 letters cast in bronze, were marked the distances dividing this point from various cities (mostly capitals) of European countries. In the 1990s a metal MTP marker was placed on the top, which is an abbreviation of the Poznań International Fair.

The unique feature of this landmark are the four clocks (WM13TQ5) made in Czechoslovakia, which were subsidiary units. They were controlled by a master clock, which was located in the neighbouring building of "Bałtyk" cinema - currently a skyscraper of the same name (WM13TPD) stands in this place.

Date placed: 01/01/1960

Historic significance:
It was placed in 1960. At the time it was the main point in the city, so a characteristic object was needed. More info in the description.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Praga, 315km