Chlebak / Breadbox - Poznan, Poland
Odd-shaped building serving partly as a mall Avenida and the main railway station of Poznan
Location: Wielkopolskie, Poland

Ta nietypowa budowla powstała w 2012 roku i stanowi kompleks galerii handlowej Avenida oraz Dworca Kolejowego Poznań Główny. Jej wygląd budzi dzo dziś ogromne kontrowersje. Doczekała się ona antynagrody w zakresie architektury - "Makabryła", a sam budynek potocznie jest nazywany przez mieszkańców chlebakiem, ponieważ kształt jego północnej ściany sprawia, że takowy przypomina.

Gdybym miał wyrazić swoją własną opinię na temat wyglądu, muszę przyznać że mi się podoba! Jego użyteczność natomiast, jest już zupełnie czymś innym ;)

This unusual building was built in 2012 and is a complex of Avenida shopping mall and Poznań Główny Railway Station. Its appearance arouses great controversy to this day. It received an anti-award in the field of architecture - "Makabryła" (macabre), and the building itself is commonly called by the residents a breadbox, because the shape of its northern wall makes it look like one.

If I would like to express my own opinion about the look, I have to admit that I like it! Its usability, however, is something completely different ;)

Building Address:
Dworcowa 1