St Lawrence - West Wretham, Norfolk
Ruined medieval church of St Lawrence, West Wreatham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church of St Lawrence, West Wreatham has been disused since the end of the 18th century and is now in ruins. The parishes of East and West Wretham were consolidated in 1790. According to the 1845 White's 'Norfolk Directory', the church of St Lawrence at West Wretham "had long been in ruins".

"The ruins of St Lawrence's Church stand here, and comprise the remains of the nave and chancel walls along with the south-west tower. The church stands within the area of West Wretham deserted medieval village, which was mentioned in the Domesday Book and Nomina Villarum. The village had disappeared by the 18th century, with the church redundant and all the houses gone by 1793. It has been suggested that the church housed a monastic cell prior to 1162 but that this was dissolved in 1414.

Church described by Tom Martin in about 1720 as having square tower octagonal top and small imp on top. North and south porches. Very old font. 'Tis in a very dirty condition and the elder bushes grow up against the windows which obscures the light.'

Church tower was used as a water tower in 1950."

SOURCE - (visit link)