Statue de Louis-Hippolyte La Fontaine - Statue of Louis-Hippolyte La Fontaine - Boucherville, Québec
18T E 620284 N 5050670
Cette statue de Louis-Hippolyte La Fontaine est une réplique d'une statue réalisée par Henri Hébert en 1921. This statue of Louis-Hippolyte La Fontaine is a replica of a statue made by Henri Hébert in 1921.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le monument Louis-Hippolyte-La Fontaine est situé sur la place de l'Assemblée-Nationale.
Dévoilé le 4 novembre 2003, ce monument de la ville de Québec, installé une première fois sur la façade de l'hôtel du Parlement en 1921, est l'œuvre du sculpteur Henri Hébert, fils du grand Louis-Philippe Hébert.

À la suite d'un important réaménagement de la façade et de l'échec d'un premier projet de monument, la statue a été transportée en 1982 à Boucherville, ville natale de La Fontaine.
Afin de perpétuer le souvenir de Louis-Hippolyte La Fontaine dans la région qui l'a vu naître, une copie de l'œuvre a été offerte par la Commission de la capitale nationale de Québec à la Ville de Longueuil. Elle a été installée à l'été 2003 dans le parc De La Broquerie, à proximité de la maison de l'illustre chef réformiste du XIXe siècle.

Translated from the above noted text:

The Louis-Hippolyte-La Fontaine monument is located on the Place de Assemblée-Nationale.
Unveiled on November 4, 2003, this monument in Quebec City, first installed on the facade of the Parliament Building in 1921, is the work of sculptor Henri Hébert, son of the great Louis-Philippe Hébert.

Following a major redevelopment of the facade and the failure of a first monument project, the statue was moved in 1982 to Boucherville, La Fontaine's hometown.
In order to perpetuate the memory of Louis-Hippolyte La Fontaine in the region where he was born, a copy of the work was offered by the Commission de la capital nationale de Québec to the City of Longueuil. It was installed in the summer of 2003 in De La Broquerie Park, near the house of the illustrious 19th century reformist leader.

Internet link about original: (visit link)
Where is original located?: Sur le terrain de l'Assemblée nationale du Québec - On the Grounds of the Quebec National Assembly

Where is this replica located?: Parc de la Broquerie - Boucherville, Quebec

Who created the original?: Henri Hebert