Torreón dos Condes de Andrade - Pontedeume, A Coruña, Galicia, España
First prision in Pontedeume
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The prison and judicial system of Pontedeume in the 19th century was governed by the Judicial Party. Control of Eumese judicial matters was in his hands.

The first document that makes reference to the existence of a prison in Pontedeume dates from 1829, and it speaks of an escape of prisoners in 1826 from such facilities, located in the Torreón de los Andrade, this escape being facilitated by evil state of the enclosure.

Due to the situation of the facilities, the old Convent of Agostiños was proposed as a new prison. This happened after receiving notifications in 1838 through a Royal Order of the Majesty of her, in which a series of proposals presented by a special commission of prisons were approved, which laid the foundations of the Prison System. In that communication there was talk of adapting the buildings to the objectives set by the Royal Order. Thus, the idea of ??housing the prisoners in the Convent arose, but finally the proposal was not reached successfully. The building would be located again in the Torreón and in the annexes, until the 19th century.

At the beginning of the 19th century, it was no longer used as a prison in the jurisdiction of Pontedeume. It is currently used as an Interpretation Center and headquarters of the Tourist Office."

Font: (visit link)
Open to the public: Yes