Torreón dos Condes de Andrade - Pontedeume, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Coat of Arms of Andrade
Location: Galicia, Spain

16th century shield , which was initially on the façade of the Pazo dos Andrade, was embedded in the southern façade of the tower when it was demolished. It is surrounded by a necklace from which hangs the veil and is bordered with the 18 flags representing those that Fernando de Andrade , first count of Andrade, had defeated the French at the battle of Seminara

Font: (visit link)

In this coat of armos there are a mix of 2 Andrade coat: the firs was In the field of sinople, a band of gold, enrolado in heads of dragons of the same metal; Silver border, with this motto in saber letters: "Ave María gratia full". The second was In the field of gold, five wolves passing, saber, 2,2 and 1

Font: (visit link)

The building The history of this fortress is linked to that of the town of Pontedeume, which begins at Christmas 1270 when Alfonso X the Wise granted the title of Villa to the place known as Ponte do Eume . This community would have autonomous government and would be reguengo, thus depending only on the authority of the king.

In the 14th century, Henry II of Trastámara granted the lordship of the town of Pontedeume to Fernán Pérez de Andrade, O Boo in payment for his support in the civil war against Pedro I O Cruel . This first lord of Pontedeume was the one who ordered the construction of the tower, probably in the same place where another older one was erected, perhaps ordered to be built by Alfonso X when he granted the title of town to the place. It is known to have existed in 1295 .

During the Irmandi revolts, the possessions of the Andrades were the main objectives. At first the defense of the supplied town made the attack fail, but a second attempt directed by Afonso de Lanzós was able to seize the castle and the town and to maintain them in its power during certain time.

In the middle of the 16th century, an heiress of the Andrades married the Count of Lemos, Fernando Ruíz de Castro Osorio and Portugal . In the figure of his son, Pedro Fernández de Castro Andrade and Portugal ( 1524 - 1590 ) both counties merge. The later union of the County of Lemos with the House of Dawn caused that the Tower happened to comprise of the patrimony of the Duchy of Dawn.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Escudo dos Andrade