Maryland Railway Station - Leytonstone Road, London, UK
31U E 292401 N 5714814
Maryland railway station is located on the south side of Leytonstone Road in east London. The station handles services operated by TfL Rail with four sets of tracks passing through it. The platforms are interconnected by foot bridges.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Maryland station that tells us:

Maryland railway station is on the Great Eastern Main Line serving the locality of Maryland in the London Borough of Newham, east London. It is 4 miles 39 chains (7.2 km) down-line from London Liverpool Street and is situated between Stratford and Forest Gate. Its three-letter station code is MYL and it is in fare zone 3.

The station was opened in 1873 as Maryland Point by the Great Eastern Railway. It was renamed Maryland in 1940. The station is currently managed by TfL Rail. Train services call at Maryland as part of the Shenfield-Liverpool Street stopping "metro" service. In the future the TfL Rail service will be re-branded as the Elizabeth line as part of the Crossrail project. Eventually, the Elizabeth line service will be extended beyond Liverpool Street to Paddington and onwards to Reading and Heathrow Airport.

The station was opened by the Great Eastern Railway on its main line out of Bishopsgate on 6 January 1873 with the name Maryland Point. It was fully rebuilt in 1891 when the line capacity was expanded. Its name was shortened to Maryland on 28 October 1940. New station buildings, designed by Thomas Bennett, were opened in 1949.

Of the four platforms, only the two serving the stopping "metro" lines are in regular operation, the others being used only when necessary during engineering works or temporary train path diversions.

The station is one of the primary rail access points for the residential areas in the north of Stratford and the south of Leytonstone in east London. The area surrounding the station has seen much redevelopment in the 21st century, with ongoing improvements underway related to the nearby Olympic Park. Notably, the "twisted clock" timepiece/sculpture formerly installed outside Stratford station was relocated to Maryland.

Maryland was closed between 27 July and 12 August 2012, during the 2012 Olympic Games, as it would have been unable to cope with the large numbers of spectators who would have used it to access the venues nearby at the Olympic Park.

The typical off-peak service is of six trains per hour to London Liverpool Street, and six to Shenfield. On Sundays the service is reduced to four trains per hour in each direction. The services are currently operated by TfL Rail.

Maryland was added to the planned Crossrail route in 2006 after campaigning by Newham Council, the London Transport Users Committee and others. At 169 metres (185 yd), the platforms are too short for Crossrail's new trains which will be over 200 metres (220 yd) in length, and extending the platforms is impossible due to geographical constraints. Crossrail has therefore committed to providing a full service, making use of selective door operation such that doors on some end carriages will not open at Maryland. An agreement was also reached about improving access to the station. Crossrail's precursor TfL Rail took control of the present "metro" service at the end of May 2015 from Abellio Greater Anglia and the new Class 345 trains were introduced in June 2017.

London Buses routes 69, 257 and 308 and night route N8 serve the station.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes