Akeman Street - Oxfordshire, UK
A one miles stretch of the Roman Road, Akeman Street.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A one miles stretch of Akeman Street in West Oxfordshire, part of the Roman Road network in Britain. The network was created between 40 and 400AD and would covered over 2000 miles at its peak. Akeman street was constructed in the 2nd century but archology suggests it maybe have been built over an earlier trackway. The road would have originally have connected Watling Street - Verulamium (St Albans) to the west and Fosse Way - Corinium (Cirencester) to the East a distance of 75 miles. Like most roman road the track is arrow straight and can be traced in the landscape at both ends as well as being marked on maps.

The coordinates are for the North Eastly end of the section however, a scene walk can be made of the track from Leafield when combined with Paylane and Ridings Lane.
Feature Discription: Sign post at the midpoint of a circular walk from Leafield

Beginning of the road: Watling Street - Verulamium (St Albans)