Earth Homes - Skogar Musuem - Skogar, Iceland
Some earth homes on the property of the Skogar Museum
Location: Iceland

The Skogar Museum is located in Iceland. It has multiple buildings that show what life was like in Iceland from when it was first settled up until the mid-twentieth century. Homes like these were very common in Iceland for hundreds of years.

From their website:
"The Open Air Museum has a large site, which includes examples of many periods of Icelandic architectural history.
At the lower end of the site is a traditional turf farmhouse, including a baðstofa (communal room where the household slept, ate and worked), kitchen with open hearth, pantry, parlour, store room and cattleshed. Adjacent to the turf farmhouse is a hydro-electric plant, a reminder of the inventive pioneers who first harnessed water power to generate electricity.
The upper part of the site includes a schoolhouse typical of Icelandic country schools in the early 20th century, a church, and a baðstofa built over a cattleshed to benefit from the warmth of the animals, along with a storehouse. At the highest point on the site is a wooden house built at Holt, Síða, in 1898.
To the east of the hydro plant is one of the spans of a bridge built in 1921 across the glacial river Jökulsá, Sólheimasandur."

Visitors are allowed to go inside the earth homes as well.

Skogar Museum is open 364 days of the year