St. James United Church of Christ - (Charlotte) - Drake, MO
15S E 635894 N 4255985
About two blocks from the Lutheran church, and about 2 miles S. of Drake. Use to be the village of Charlotte, which no longer exists.

County of church: Gasconade County
Location of church: Charlotte Church Rd., about 2 miles S. of Drake
Phone: (573) 437-3196
Pastor: Rev. Van Lehmeyer
Built: 1902
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

This Gothic window is the sun rising, with bursts of light radiating from bottom to the top.
Within the window is the churches name: ST JAMES U.C.C. CHARLOTTE.
The window was sponsored by

Aug. + Alma Brehe
Walter + George + Aug. Jr. Brehe
Selma Meyer

Also on the front of this church is another stained glass window: This stained glass window is of a dove descending upon the souls of the congregation as they file into this structure for services nd conversing with God.

The window was donated by Henry P./Emma Rasmussen

"The St. James United Church of Christ has served the old rural community of Charlotte for many years.

The St. James United Church or Christ was built in 1901; it was enlarged in 1942. Twenty acres or property were bought in 1860 from John Frederick and Anna Wolbrink for $10. Church services were held in German until 1940. This impressive Church has lancet pointed arches and vertical side pilasters separating them; a protruding square shaped tower has a pointed spire. The interior or the Church has the original curved wooden Church pews. This building is an example or modified Victorian Gothic architecture. The cemetery in the rear has many old tombstones inscribed in German." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF pages 241 -244

"Organized 1858
Also known as St. Jacobi German Evangelical Church, St. James Evangelical and Reformed Church. The congregation is sometimes listed as being located in Rooks Prairie." ~ St. Louis County Library

Type of building where window is located: Church

Mailing: 2874 Charlotte Church Rd., Owensville, MO 65066