28th Street Church of the Brethren - Altoona, Pennsylvania
17T E 719769 N 4486177
28th Street Church of the Brethren - Altoona, Pennsylvania Mission Statement: In Christ, we accept, obey and share God’s word with all.

From their Website:

The Church of the Brethren is a Christian denomination with origins in the Schwarzenau Brethren that was organized in 1708 by Alexander Mack in Schwarzenau, Germany, as a melding of the Radical Pietist and Anabaptist movements. The denomination holds the New Testament as its only creed. Historically, the church has taken a strong stance for nonresistance or pacifism—it is one of the three historic peace churches, alongside the Mennonites and Quakers. Distinctive practices include believer's baptism by trine immersion; a threefold love feast consisting of feet washing, a fellowship meal, and communion; anointing for healing; and the holy kiss.

The 28th Street Church of the Brethren offers:

Sunday School classes are small groups by age that meet at 9:30 a.m. on Sunday mornings. Followed by the weekly sermon.
They are passionate about helping young people grow in their faith. They hold activities including game nights, bowling, movie nights, outings on a regular basis .
Every third Saturday of the month they open a Food Pantry! The pantry gives out over 100 food boxes each month and signs up new clients every month! The doors open at 8:30 am and remain open until 12 (noon)!

Time of Service: Monday: CLOSED Tuesday: 9:30 AM - 2:00 PM Wednesday: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Thursday: 9:30 AM - 2:00 PM Friday: 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM Saturday: CLOSED Sunday: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

2800 Union Avenue Altoona, PA 16602