Captain William Clark Fishing Pier - Norwalk, CT
A long fishing pier in Norwalk, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Captain William Clark Fishing Pier is located at Calf Pasture Beach in Norwalk, CT.

From the town's website:

"The Captain William Clark fishing pier at Calf Pasture was first constructed in the 1960s, extending 600 feet out into the water with a total of 1,400 feet of rail and a “T”-shaped end for maximum width furthest from shore. Hurricane Irene damaged the pier and knocked out the seawall in 2011. One year later, Hurricane Sandy destroyed both the pier and the seawall. The seawall and fishing pier were rebuilt, and the pier reopened in 2014. The new pier is in compliance with the
Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) and is accessible to handicapped fishers.
The pier is recognized as one of Norwalk’s best locations to catch flounder, porgies, and bluefish. The view of the approximately 23 islands and the harbor from the pier can hardly be surpassed. Today these islands serve as recreational sites and sanctuaries for wildlife. The Stewart B. McKinney National Wildlife Refuge includes Chimon Island, Goose Island, and most of 51-acre Sheffield Island, where the historic Sheffield Island Lighthouse (built in 1868) is located."

source: (visit link)

Citizens of Norwalk can park for free at the beach. Out-of-town visitors must pay a parking fee. The non-resident parking fee is $40/car on weekdays before 5:00pm. $65/car on weekends & holidays before 5:00 pm. $20/ car every day after 5:00pm.
Type of pier: Public

Expenses: 0

Parking is available: Yes

Contact information:
HOW TO CONTACT USCity Hallsmall City Hall Address: 12700 Norwalk Boulevard, Norwalk, CA 90650 Hours of Operation: Mon-Thurs 8am - 6pm; Every other Friday 8am - 5pm. Phone: 562-929-5700; Fax: 562-929-5773 Norwalk City Hall is closed every other Friday as part of the South Coast Air Quality Management District's Regulation XV. Please consult our City Calendar for more detailed information.

Handicap Accessible: Yes

Fishing Regulations: "At these sites, summer flounder may be taken at 17 inches (compared to 19 inches otherwise) and scup may be taken at 8 inches (versus 9 inches), giving the shore angler at these sites a considerably better chance of taking home a meal or two. To aid law