West Ham Parish Boundary Marker - Odessa Road, London, UK
31U E 293144 N 5715651
A parish boundary marker in the form of two iron plates affixed to the wall of a house, marking the boundary between West Ham Parish and Cann Hall Parish.
Location: London, United Kingdom

These two metal plates are inscribed BOUNDARY OF WEST HAM PARISH’ and ‘W.H.P. Boundary is Nine Feet N.W. of this House’. It is not known if the first mentioned plate came first chronologically or whether the two plates were affixed at the same time.

It is an unnumbered marker in a long series of parish boundary markers around West Ham Parish, many of which still survive and which take various forms. This one is unusual in that it specifically mentions that it is attached to a house and is also unusual for not being dated. The plates are attached to the north side wall of the house at first floor level, on private property but visible from the pavement. The house is on the west side of Odessa Road.

These markers were placed here to mark the boundary between West Ham (to the south) and Cann Hall (to the north) parishes. Cann Hall was a relatively short-lived parish, formed from part of Wanstead parish in 1894 but abolished in 1956.

There was until recently also a white stone West Ham Parish marker on the east side of Odessa Road, but this has disappeared.
Type of survey mark: Metal plaque.

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?: