Quartier de l'Hôtel de Ville - Hôtel de Gaiffier d'Hestroy - Namur, Belgium
31U E 632387 N 5592059
[EN] Built in the middle of the 18th century, this elegant patrician house influenced by French fashion is located between courtyard and garden. [FR] Construite au milieu du XVIIIe siècle, cette élégante demeure patricienne influencée par la mode française est située entre cour et jardin.
Location: Namur, Belgium

The Gaiffier d'Hestroy hotel is the current Museum of Ancient Arts in Namur. Built in the middle of the 18th century, this elegant patrician house influenced by French fashion is located between courtyard and garden. It is preceded by an interior courtyard bounded towards the street by a Regency style enclosure wall added in 1768 by F.-J. Beaulieu. The hotel was donated to the Province of Namur in 1950 and, according to the last wishes of the donor, Madame de Gaiffier d'Hestroy, transformed into a museum in 1964.

The enclosure wall, formed from a limestone base, is marked by vertical symmetry. Its composition is punctuated by Ionic or split pilasters delimiting exceptional panels decorated with stucco, two of which are marked by Roman busts. The wall is crowned by a balustrade adorned with baskets and more recent vases.

The hotel, built in brick and blue stone, rises on two levels. The latter, marked by horizontal cords, are open with bays with a right lintel. The rear facade, of curious proportions, looks towards a French garden. In the inner courtyard, one can also notice a driveway entrance, car storage rooms and a concierge.