West Ham Parish Boundary Marker 22C - West Ham Cemetery, London, UK
31U E 292995 N 5715583
A parish boundary marker in the form of a stone post set into the ground, marking the boundary between West Ham Parish and Cann Hall Parish.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This is a stone boundary marker, inscribed ‘No. 22 C - W. H. P. - 1896’. The stone is quite weathered and has become dark in colour such that the markings are not obvious unless you are looking for them. The inscription is on the north face of the stone only, looking outwards from West Ham Parish.

It is marker 22C in long series of parish boundary markers around West Ham Parish, several of which still survive and which take various forms. The older ones, like this one, take the form of stone markers, whilst later the fashion was for metal plates. This marker stands to the east side of the central pathway through West Ham Cemetery, which links the entrance to the War Memorial.

The marker was placed here to mark the boundary between West Ham (to the south) and Cann Hall (to the north) parishes. Cann Hall was a relatively short-lived parish, formed from part of Wanstead parish in 1894 but abolished in 1956.
Type of survey mark: Boundary Stone.

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?:
This stone is placed to the east of the central pathway through the cemetery, next to the indicator marking sector ‘NG’ of the cemetery.

What property is this mark defining?:
Placed to mark the historic boundary between West Ham and Cann Hall Parishes.