Historic Reconciliation
16S E 741984 N 3738927
An Atlanta Historical Society Marker is embedded on a slightly angled concrete base in a triangular landscaped area along the sidewalk where the two Peachtree roads cross. It is in sight of the Carnegie Education Pavilion, and across from SunTrust Pl

Normally, historical markers are on long metal poles along the streets of downtown Georgia, but this one is lying flat on a concrete base in a flower bed by the edge of the sidewalk. It is very easy to miss, so you have to be looking for it to see it. The historical marker is the same shape and size and color as any other historical marker except it is *not* mounted vertically on a pole. It is mounted horizontally on the ground instead. Fortunately it is near highly visible landmarks along Peachtree Street NE. It is at the south end of Hardy Ivy Park where the large Carnegie Education Pavilion stands near the intersection of Baker Street with Peachtree Street. This marker is also across the street from the large sculpture of dancers in front to the SunTrust Plaza near 303 Peachtree Street NE.

The text of this Atlanta Historical Society arker reads as follows:

"HISTORIC RECONCILIATION

At this site, where the two Peachtrees merge, a life sized standing statue of United States Senator Benjamin H. Hill (1823 - 1862) was unveiled on May 1, 1886 with Henry W. Grady, editor of The Atlanta Constitution, serving as master of the dedication ceremonies attended by a large and distinguished gathering.

The occasion was also the scene of the famous reconciliation between Jefferson Davis, ex-president of the Confederate States of America, and Confederate General James Longstreet, estranged since Reconstruction Days. General Longstreet unexpectedly rode up on his horse, dismounted and dramatically strode to the speaker's platform to embrace his former Commander-In-Chief.

This took place during the dedication speech being made by J.C.C Black, of Augusta, orator of the day. Other notables present included Georgia Governor Henry D. McDaniel, Atlanta Mayor George Hillyer, Confederate General Clement A. Evans, and Dr. R.D. Spalding, president of the Ben Hill Monument Association.

In 1895 the Hill monument, done in Italian marble by Sculptor Alexander Doyle, was moved to the rotunda of the State Capitol, where it has since stood.

The Atlanta Historical Society"

.