Victorian Post Box - Odessa Road, London, UK
31U E 293042 N 5715859
A Victorian pillar box located on Odessa Road, London, in the Forest Gate / Leytonstone border area.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This pillar box stands on the east side of Odessa Road, just south of the junction with Ramsay Road. Many of the houses in this area date from around 1890 and the pillar box is probably contemporary with their construction. Numerous layers of paint make some of the inscriptions difficult to read and the box could generally do with some refurbishment. This box is numbered E7 14.

The pillar box is in a residential area of Victorian-era housing, a short walk from Wanstead Flats. I think that the maker is Andrew Handyside & Co, but the lettering is difficult to read and I would appreciate the views of visitors to this Waymark.
Tell us about the area the post box is situated.:
This pillar box is in an area of late-nineteenth century, suburban housing.