Couvent de Sainte-Angèle-de-Laval - Convent of Sainte-Angèle-de-Laval, Bécancour - Québec
18T E 691724 N 5134255
Le couvent de Sainte-Angèle-de-Laval, construit en 1894, est situé sur le boulevard Bécancour, à Bécancour. The convent of Sainte-Angèle-de-Laval, built in 1894, is located on Bécancour Boulevard , in Bécancour.
Location: Québec, Canada

Au printemps de 1894, le noyau institutionnel et religieux s’enrichit d’un couvent en pierre pour l’instruction des filles, dirigé par les Soeurs de l’Assomption, communauté fondée à Saint Grégoire en 1853 par Léocadie Bourgeois. Construit à proximité de l’église, il s’agit d’un édifice de plan rectangulaire en maçonnerie de pierre coiffé d’un toit à mansarde, dit aussi toit français.

Translated from the above noted text:

In the spring of 1894, the institutional and religious nucleus was enriched with a stone convent for the instruction of girls, directed by the Sisters of the Assumption, a community founded in Saint Grégoire in 1853 by Léocadie Bourgeois. Built near the church, it is a rectangular stone masonry building with a mansard roof, also known as a French roof.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Couvent de Sainte-Angèle-de-Laval - Convent of Sainte-Angèle-de-Laval

14085, boulevard Bécancour
Bécancour, Québec Canada