Maison François-Bélangé - Lotbinière, Québec
19T E 273698 N 5165991
Cette maison a été construite entre 1770-74 pour François Bélangé, un cultivateur arrivé de Château-Richer dans les années 1740. This house was built in 1770-74 for François Bélangé, a farmer who arrived from Château-Richer in the 1740s.
Location: Québec, Canada

« La maison François-Bélangé est une demeure d'inspiration française construite entre les années 1770 et 1784. La résidence en pierre de plan rectangulaire, à un étage et demi, est coiffée d'un toit à deux versants à larmiers retroussés. La maison François-Bélangé est située près d'un boisé, à l'ouest du noyau villageois de la municipalité de Lotbinière.

Informations historiques

Cette maison de Lotbinière est construite entre 1770 et 1784 pour François Bélangé, un cultivateur arrivé de Château-Richer dans les années 1740. La terre lui est concédée en 1770 à la condition d'y bâtir une maison, une grange et une étable dans l'année. L'habitation est mentionnée dans un acte de donation du propriétaire à son fils en 1784. Une maison voisine identique par ses dimensions et ses proportions, mais plus ancienne, aurait servi de modèle au constructeur.»

Translated from the above noted text:

“Maison François-Bélangé is a French-inspired residence built between the years 1770 and 1784. The rectangular stone residence, one and a half storey, has a gable roof with rolled-up drip edges. The François-Bélangé house is located near a wooded area, to the west of the village core of the municipality of Lotbinière.

Historical information

This Lotbinière house was built between 1770 and 1784 for François Bélangé, a farmer who arrived from Château-Richer in the 1740s. The land was granted to him in 1770 on the condition that a house, a barn and a stable were built there. 'year. The house is mentioned in a deed of gift from the owner to his son in 1784. A neighboring house identical in size and proportions, but older, would have served as a model for the builder. "
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1770

Architectural Period/Style: Architecture d'Inspiration Française - French Inspired Architecture

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Maison Rurale - Rural House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
L'habitation est mentionnée dans un acte de donation du propriétaire à son fils en 1784. Une maison voisine identique par ses dimensions et ses proportions, mais plus ancienne, aurait servi de modèle au constructeur. The house is mentioned in a deed of gift from the owner to his son in 1784. A neighboring house identical in size and proportions, but older, would have served as a model for the builder.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): La maison est encore occupée. - The house is still occupied.

Main Material of Construction: Stone

Private/Public Access: Private