Dirck Crabethbrug - Gouda, NL
31U E 617055 N 5763621
[NL] Een monumentale draaibrug uit 1867 die de Hoge en Lage Gouwe met elkaar verbind. [EN] A monumental swing bridge from 1867 that connects the Hoge and Lage Gouwe.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]
De brug is gebouwd in 1867 door de Haagse ijzergieterij De Prins van Oranje. Het is de laatste 19e-eeuwse gietijzeren draaibrug in Gouda en is genoemd naar de Goudse glazenier Dirck Crabeth, schilder van de gebrandschilderde Goudse glazen in de Sint-Janskerk. Hij woonde in een huis tegenover de brug aan de Hoge Gouwe.

In de jaren zestig van de 20e eeuw is de brug, na lange tijd voor het verkeer gesloten te zijn geweest, hersteld en sindsdien opengesteld voor fietsers en voetgangers. In 1996 is de brug wederom gerenoveerd.
De brug is erkend als rijksmonument.

[EN]
The bridge was built in 1867 by the iron foundry De Prins van Oranje in The Hague. It is the last 19th-century cast-iron swing bridge in Gouda and is named after the Gouda glazier Dirck Crabeth, painter of the stained glass Gouda glass in the Sint-Janskerk. He lived in a house opposite the bridge on the Hoge Gouwe.

After being closed to traffic for a long time, the bridge was restored in the 1960s and has since been opened to cyclists and pedestrians. In 1996 the bridge was renovated again.
The bridge is recognized as a national monument.
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge