Tempest Anderson House - 1983 - Darlington, England.
30U E 592112 N 6044090
Tempest Anderson House, built in 1983, is retirement housing set just back of Brinkburn Road in Darlington.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

Tempest Anderson House built in 1983. Is retirement housing set just back of Brinkburn Road in Darlington.

The complex consists of 36, 1 bedroom flats or bungalows. All properties are mobility and wheelchair standard. They are manned by resident management staff and are serviced with the careline alarm service. The complex also contains a lift, lounge laundry, guest facilities and a garden. They were built and are still managed by Railway Housing a social housing association.

They are named in honour of Dr Tempest Anderson. A former North Eastern Railway medical advisor.

Dr Anderson was a well known York based ophthalmic surgeon and a renowned volcanologist. He dashed about the globe photographing and recording eruptions. Measuring the "pyroclastic flow" of lava until 1913 when on his way back from a volcano in Java, he fell ill on a ship and died on the Red Sea.

The late doctor's sister Lady Ellen Granger had donated £10,000 in his name after the first world war. To help with the building of housing for the working class. These proceeds where put towards the construction of 2 cottages which stood on the current site which were subsequently demolished to build the current retirement homes.